Is ENRICHED, BLEACHED & PRE-SIFTED ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A neutral-flavored, fine-textured baking staple with a smooth, powdery consistency that blends easily into batters and doughs; commonly used for cakes, cookies, breads, sauces and frying. Reviewers often note consistent performance, easy measuring and reduced need to sift, delivering predictable texture across everyday home baking and reliable finished product results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.

Check ENRICHED, BLEACHED & PRE-SIFTED ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENRICHED, BLEACHED & PRE-SIFTED ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking