Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, familiar pasta flavor with a firm, toothsome texture when cooked al dente. Ridged tubes trap and hold sauces well, retaining shape in baked dishes. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, casseroles, and bakes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent cook times and value; a few report occasional breakage during shipping.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, familiar pasta flavor with a firm, toothsome texture when cooked al dente. Ridged tubes trap and hold sauces well, retaining shape in baked dishes. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, casseroles, and bakes. Reviewers frequently cite consistent cook times and value; a few report occasional breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Semolina (wheat), durum flour (wheat), niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.
Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Where to buy
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, RIGATONI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


