Is ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 Gluten Free?

Description
Long, thin strands deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, notably springy bite when cooked al dente; texture becomes softer with extended boiling. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in casseroles, and cold pasta salads. Reviewers note consistent cooking times, reliable sauce adherence, and good everyday value overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Long, thin strands deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, notably springy bite when cooked al dente; texture becomes softer with extended boiling. Commonly used with tomato or cream sauces, in casseroles, and cold pasta salads. Reviewers note consistent cooking times, reliable sauce adherence, and good everyday value overall.
Ingredients
Ingredients Durum Wheat Semolina, Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Lactate).
Check ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Where to buy
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI NO. 12 is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


