Is ENRICHED ROLLS, KAISER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCRIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, POTASSIUM BROMATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE.
Check ENRICHED ROLLS, KAISER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED ROLLS, KAISER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Bread · Roll


