Is ENRICHED SLICED LARGE HAMBURGER BUNS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioner
  • barley malt
  • wheat gluten
  • flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioner
barley malt
wheat gluten

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B91, WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY FLOUR, SESAME SEEDS, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID), SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ENRICHED SLICED LARGE HAMBURGER BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go