No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Enriched soft white bread with palm oil Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched High Protein Wheat Flour, Purified Water, Granulated Cane Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Vacuum Dried Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Baker's Yeast, Dough Conditioner (Plant-based Emulsifiers And Enzymes (Amylase, Hemicellulase, Lipase)), Full Cream Milk Powder, Calcium Propionate, Soya Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check Enriched soft white bread with palm oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Enriched soft white bread with palm oil | Spoonful