Is ENRICHED SPAGHETTI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI Gluten Free?

Description
Enriched spaghetti is a long rod pasta format with a round section. It is typically made with fresh tomatoes, vegetables, or herb sauces and is excellent with quickly made sauces, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, chili, and anchovies. The spaghetti is bronze drawn and slowly dried, resulting in a good taste. People really like the taste of this spaghetti and describe it as very tasty. They also say that it is superior to other brands and appreciate its thinness.
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Enriched spaghetti is a long rod pasta format with a round section. It is typically made with fresh tomatoes, vegetables, or herb sauces and is excellent with quickly made sauces, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, chili, and anchovies. The spaghetti is bronze drawn and slowly dried, resulting in a good taste. People really like the taste of this spaghetti and describe it as very tasty. They also say that it is superior to other brands and appreciate its thinness.
Ingredients
Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check ENRICHED SPAGHETTI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENRICHED SPAGHETTI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ENRICHED SPAGHETTI PRODUCT, SPAGHETTI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


