Is Ensaladilla de Marisco Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- puede contener trazas de gluten
puede contener trazas de gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonesa 30% (aceite refinado de girasol, agua, yema de huevo pasteurizada, azúcar, vinagre de vino blanco, estabilizante: E1422, sal, zumo de limón concentrado, colorantes: betacaroteno y oleorresina de pimentón), boca de mar 29% ((agua, surimi 35% (carne de pescado, azúcar, estabilizantes: E420, E450iii, E451i), almidón de patata, aceite de nabina, azúcar, sal, aroma (crustáceos y potenciador del sabor: E631), clara de huevo en polvo, colorante: E160c), langostino 25% (langostino, agua, sal, antioxidante: E223 (sulfitos), E330, estabilizantes: E450, E451, E452, E339), merluza 15%, huevo hilado (huevo conservante: E202, pasteurizado, azúcar, agua, estabilizador: E415, colorante natural: E160bii, regulador de la acidez: E330), antioxidante: E325, conservantes: E202, E211. Puede contener trazas de gluten, soja, leche, frutos de cáscara, moluscos y sésamo.
Check Ensaladilla de Marisco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensaladilla de Marisco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


