Is Ensaladilla de Marisco Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • langostino
  • langostino 25
  • surimi 35
  • e325
  • e415
  • crustaceos y potenciador del sabor: e631
  • e1422

langostino

Dietitian note

Langostino is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonesa 30% (aceite refinado de girasol, agua, yema de huevo pasteurizada, azúcar, vinagre de vino blanco, estabilizante: E1422, sal, zumo de limón concentrado, colorantes: betacaroteno y oleorresina de pimentón), boca de mar 29% ((agua, surimi 35% (carne de pescado, azúcar, estabilizantes: E420, E450iii, E451i), almidón de patata, aceite de nabina, azúcar, sal, aroma (crustáceos y potenciador del sabor: E631), clara de huevo en polvo, colorante: E160c), langostino 25% (langostino, agua, sal, antioxidante: E223 (sulfitos), E330, estabilizantes: E450, E451, E452, E339), merluza 15%, huevo hilado (huevo conservante: E202, pasteurizado, azúcar, agua, estabilizador: E415, colorante natural: E160bii, regulador de la acidez: E330), antioxidante: E325, conservantes: E202, E211. Puede contener trazas de gluten, soja, leche, frutos de cáscara, moluscos y sésamo.

Check Ensaladilla de Marisco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.