Is Ensure Chocolate Flavoured Powder Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Canola Oil), Milk Protein Concentrate, Oligofructose (fos), Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Minerals (sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate), Flavouring, Choline Chloride, Vitamins (ascorbic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin E, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin), Antioxidants (304), Antioxidants (307b). May Contain: Calcium Carbonate, Potassium, Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride. Contains: Soy And Milk Ingredients.
Check Ensure Chocolate Flavoured Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Chocolate Flavoured Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


