Is Ensure Chocolate Flavoured Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • 304
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (high Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Oil, Canola Oil), Milk Protein Concentrate, Oligofructose (fos), Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Minerals (sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate), Flavouring, Choline Chloride, Vitamins (ascorbic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin E, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin), Antioxidants (304), Antioxidants (307b). May Contain: Calcium Carbonate, Potassium, Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride. Contains: Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Ensure Chocolate Flavoured Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep