Is Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natur and artificial flavour
natur and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Cocoa Powder, Corn Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt (sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natur And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magn�sium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbicacid, Carrageenan, Annatto, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Niacinamide, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulphate, Colour, Cupric Sulphate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydro- Chloride, Riboflavin, Foric Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin. As Needed: Potassium Hydroxide, Chromium Chloride. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


