Is Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- calcium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Cocoa Powder, Corn Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt (sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natur And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magn�sium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbicacid, Carrageenan, Annatto, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Niacinamide, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulphate, Colour, Cupric Sulphate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydro- Chloride, Riboflavin, Foric Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin. As Needed: Potassium Hydroxide, Chromium Chloride. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


