Is Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Cocoa Powder, Corn Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt (sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natur And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magn�sium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbicacid, Carrageenan, Annatto, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Niacinamide, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulphate, Colour, Cupric Sulphate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydro- Chloride, Riboflavin, Foric Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin. As Needed: Potassium Hydroxide, Chromium Chloride. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


