Is Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Calcium Caseinate, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Cocoa Powder, Corn Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt (sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Natur And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Magn�sium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbicacid, Carrageenan, Annatto, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Niacinamide, Dl-a-tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulphate, Colour, Cupric Sulphate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydro- Chloride, Riboflavin, Foric Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin. As Needed: Potassium Hydroxide, Chromium Chloride. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Complete Balanced Nutrition Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


