Is Ensure Enlive Meal Replacement Shake, 20g Protein, 350 Calories, Advanced Nutrition Protein Shake, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 4 Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Corn Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Beta-hydroxy-beta-methylbutyrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 0.5% of: Vitamins & Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, L-carnitine, Carrageenan, Red 3, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Magnesium Hydroxide, Potassium Iodide, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Choline Chloride, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Dl-aplha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Potassium Citrate

Check Ensure Enlive Meal Replacement Shake, 20g Protein, 350 Calories, Advanced Nutrition Protein Shake, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 4 Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Enlive Meal Replacement Shake, 20g Protein, 350 Calories, Advanced Nutrition Protein Shake, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 4 Bottles is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep