Is Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Ascorbate, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Red 3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 4 Count
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 Count
Where to buy
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


