Is Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Ascorbate, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Red 3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep