Is Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Ascorbate, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Red 3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep