Is Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Ascorbate, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Red 3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake with 16 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Low Fat, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 6 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep