Is Ensure® High Protein Strawberry Flavored Nutrition Shakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Canola Oil; Less than 0.5% of: Vitamins and Minerals, (Vitamins and Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12) Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, and Red 3.
Check Ensure® High Protein Strawberry Flavored Nutrition Shakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure® High Protein Strawberry Flavored Nutrition Shakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Ensure® High Protein Strawberry Flavored Nutrition Shakes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


