Is Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Liquid Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gel, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Gellan Gum, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure Light Nutrition Shake, Vanilla, 12g Protein, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


