Is Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake French Vanilla 4-11 fl oz Bottles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium caseinate
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +5 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake French Vanilla is a doctor-recommended brand that offers ready-to-drink shakes. Each 11 fl oz bottle contains 30g of high-quality protein, which helps keep muscles strong. These shakes provide 150 calories and are fortified with 25 essential vitamins and minerals, including vitamins A and D. Additionally, they contain antioxidants such as zinc, vitamin C, and vitamin E. No specific information about what people say about this product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate; Less than 0.5% of: Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamin and Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Inulin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, and Sucralose.

Check Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake French Vanilla 4-11 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake French Vanilla 4-11 fl oz Bottles is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep