Is Ensure Original Nutrition Powder with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement, Vanilla, 14 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • +5 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (High Oleic Sunflower, Soy, Canola), Milk Protein Concentrate, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, Calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Sulfate And Salt

Check Ensure Original Nutrition Powder with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement, Vanilla, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ensure Original Nutrition Powder with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement, Vanilla, 14 oz is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartPick 'n SaveAmazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go