Is Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Flavor Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate; Less Than 0.5% Of Vitamins And Minerals, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, And Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


