Is Ensure® Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla flavored ready to drink shakes offer a mild vanilla taste and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel often described as easy to sip. Commonly used as a quick breakfast, snack, or on the go beverage, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, occasional remarks about slight chalkiness or sweetness intensity and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored ready to drink shakes offer a mild vanilla taste and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel often described as easy to sip. Commonly used as a quick breakfast, snack, or on the go beverage, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, occasional remarks about slight chalkiness or sweetness intensity and portability.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Sucromalt, Canola Oil, Less Than 0, Corn Oil, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Potassium Hydroxide, Liquid Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin, Water, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin. Soybean And Its Derivatives, Milk And Its Derivatives, Corn And Its Derivatives
Check Ensure® Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure® Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Vanilla Ensure
Really great product for when you need to run out the door.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure® Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


