Is Ensure® Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack Vegan?

Description
Vanilla flavored ready to drink shakes offer a mild vanilla taste and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel often described as easy to sip. Commonly used as a quick breakfast, snack, or on the go beverage, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, occasional remarks about slight chalkiness or sweetness intensity and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +7 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored ready to drink shakes offer a mild vanilla taste and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel often described as easy to sip. Commonly used as a quick breakfast, snack, or on the go beverage, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, occasional remarks about slight chalkiness or sweetness intensity and portability.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Sucromalt, Canola Oil, Less Than 0, Corn Oil, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Potassium Hydroxide, Liquid Sucralose, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin, Water, Vitamin D3 And Cyanocobalamin. Soybean And Its Derivatives, Milk And Its Derivatives, Corn And Its Derivatives
Check Ensure® Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure® Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Vanilla Ensure
Really great product for when you need to run out the door.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure® Original Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink, 8 Fl Oz, 6 Pack is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


