Is Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 16 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- monoglycerides
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- +7 more
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 3, Biotin, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Pantothenate, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Folic Acid, Liquid Sucralose, Magnesium Phosphate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Zinc Sulfate
Check Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake with 30g of protein, 1g of Sugar, High Protein Shake, Milk Chocolate, 11 fl oz, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Where to buy
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 16 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


