Is Ensure Original Strength and Energy Vanilla FLavor Vegan?

Description
Vanilla-flavored ready-to-drink shake offers a smooth, creamy texture with a light, sweet vanilla taste. People commonly use it as a convenient between-meal or recovery beverage, for seniors or those needing an easy-to-consume option. Reviews note consistent flavor and portability; some mention sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste and packaging sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored ready-to-drink shake offers a smooth, creamy texture with a light, sweet vanilla taste. People commonly use it as a convenient between-meal or recovery beverage, for seniors or those needing an easy-to-consume option. Reviews note consistent flavor and portability; some mention sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste and packaging sizes.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals,: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, And Sucralose. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Ensure Original Strength and Energy Vanilla FLavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Original Strength and Energy Vanilla FLavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Lay's® Stax® Potato Crisps Original Flavor Chips Container
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


