Is Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT Gluten Free?

Description
Ensure Plant-Based Protein nutrition shake chocolate ready to drink 11 fl oz 4 ct is a vegan-friendly, non-GMO, and dairy-free protein shake. It contains 20g of plant-based protein from fava bean and pea protein sources. The shake is also soy-free, cholesterol-free, artificial sweetener-free, flavor-free, color-free, and sweetener-free. It is gluten-free and lactose-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People have reported that the shake has no aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- oat fiber
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ensure Plant-Based Protein nutrition shake chocolate ready to drink 11 fl oz 4 ct is a vegan-friendly, non-GMO, and dairy-free protein shake. It contains 20g of plant-based protein from fava bean and pea protein sources. The shake is also soy-free, cholesterol-free, artificial sweetener-free, flavor-free, color-free, and sweetener-free. It is gluten-free and lactose-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People have reported that the shake has no aftertaste.
Ingredients
Ensure Plant-based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-drink 11 Fl Oz, Ct Water, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Organic Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pea Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin D3 (Plant- Based), Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin B12
Check Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


