Is Ensure® Plus Butter Pecan Nutrition Shake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate. Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Nonfat Milk, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, And Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Ensure® Plus Butter Pecan Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure® Plus Butter Pecan Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


