Is Ensure® Plus Butter Pecan Nutrition Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (canola, Corn), Soy Protein Isolate. Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins & Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Nonfat Milk, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, And Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Ensure® Plus Butter Pecan Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure® Plus Butter Pecan Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
Natures Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Maple Pecan Crunch 11 5 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


