Is Ensure Plus Calories Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein, Corn Oil, Dry Or Concentrated Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Erythrosine, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate), Vitamins (choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Phylloquinone, D-biotin, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Ensure Plus Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Plus Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


