Is Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardine
- pollock
- salmon
- cod
- anchovy
- fish oil
- tuna
- fish
- choline chloride
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +11 more
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, L-arginine, Fish Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: Anchovy, Cod, Menhaden, Pollock, Salmon, Sardine, Tuna), Canola Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid; Less Than 0.5% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Gellan Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ferric Phosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin B12, And Vitamin D3. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients, Fish.
Check Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


