Is Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardine
- salmon
- pollock
- cod
- tuna
- fish
- fish oil
- anchovy
- di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +6 more
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, L-arginine, Fish Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: Anchovy, Cod, Menhaden, Pollock, Salmon, Sardine, Tuna), Canola Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid; Less Than 0.5% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Gellan Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ferric Phosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin B12, And Vitamin D3. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients, Fish.
Check Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


