Is Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, L-arginine, Fish Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: Anchovy, Cod, Menhaden, Pollock, Salmon, Sardine, Tuna), Canola Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid; Less Than 0.5% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Gellan Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ferric Phosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin B12, And Vitamin D3. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients, Fish.

Check Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast