Is Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, L-arginine, Fish Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: Anchovy, Cod, Menhaden, Pollock, Salmon, Sardine, Tuna), Canola Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid; Less Than 0.5% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Rosemary Extract, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Gellan Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ferric Phosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin B12, And Vitamin D3. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients, Fish.

Check Ensure Surgery Immunonutrition Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast