Is entenmanns brownie drizzle drops Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • salted butter
  • whey
  • semi-sweet chocolate powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ngredients: sugar, vegetable oil shortening (soybean, palm, palm kernel, canola), eggs, enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, cocoa, semi-sweet chocolate powder (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, corn maltodextrin, caramelized sugar powder sugar, maltodextrin (corn or potato)], glycerin, fructose, salted butter [cream, salt, annatto (color), brown sugar, whey, water, propylene glycol, cocoa butter, salt, cocoa (processed with alkali), gums (xanthan, locust bean, guar), dextrose, emulsifiers (monoglycerides, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, sorbitan monostearate, sorbitan tristearate), nonfat milk, milk, cream, natural and artificial flavor, leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), lactose preservatives (potassium sorbate, sorbic acid), sodium carboxymethylcellulose, agar, cornstarch, soy protein, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sodium and/or calcium and/or ammonium alginate, icing sugar, dried citrus pulp, inulin (chicory root fiber). contains wheat, egg, milk, soy. made in a bakery that may also use peanuts, tree nuts. r23-263

Check entenmanns brownie drizzle drops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go