Is entenmanns brownie drizzle drops Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • +6 more

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ngredients: sugar, vegetable oil shortening (soybean, palm, palm kernel, canola), eggs, enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, cocoa, semi-sweet chocolate powder (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, corn maltodextrin, caramelized sugar powder sugar, maltodextrin (corn or potato)], glycerin, fructose, salted butter [cream, salt, annatto (color), brown sugar, whey, water, propylene glycol, cocoa butter, salt, cocoa (processed with alkali), gums (xanthan, locust bean, guar), dextrose, emulsifiers (monoglycerides, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, sorbitan monostearate, sorbitan tristearate), nonfat milk, milk, cream, natural and artificial flavor, leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), lactose preservatives (potassium sorbate, sorbic acid), sodium carboxymethylcellulose, agar, cornstarch, soy protein, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sodium and/or calcium and/or ammonium alginate, icing sugar, dried citrus pulp, inulin (chicory root fiber). contains wheat, egg, milk, soy. made in a bakery that may also use peanuts, tree nuts. r23-263

Check entenmanns brownie drizzle drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go