Is entenmanns brownie drizzle drops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • eggs
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +9 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ngredients: sugar, vegetable oil shortening (soybean, palm, palm kernel, canola), eggs, enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, cocoa, semi-sweet chocolate powder (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, corn maltodextrin, caramelized sugar powder sugar, maltodextrin (corn or potato)], glycerin, fructose, salted butter [cream, salt, annatto (color), brown sugar, whey, water, propylene glycol, cocoa butter, salt, cocoa (processed with alkali), gums (xanthan, locust bean, guar), dextrose, emulsifiers (monoglycerides, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, sorbitan monostearate, sorbitan tristearate), nonfat milk, milk, cream, natural and artificial flavor, leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), lactose preservatives (potassium sorbate, sorbic acid), sodium carboxymethylcellulose, agar, cornstarch, soy protein, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sodium and/or calcium and/or ammonium alginate, icing sugar, dried citrus pulp, inulin (chicory root fiber). contains wheat, egg, milk, soy. made in a bakery that may also use peanuts, tree nuts. r23-263

Check entenmanns brownie drizzle drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go