Is Entenmann's® Cheese Danish Twist Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- neufchatel cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Palm), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Dextrose, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Mono-and Diglycerides, Yeast, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Tapioca Dextrin, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cheese Culture, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Sulfiting Agents), Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Corn Flour, Lactic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Glycerin, Phosphoric Acid, Cornstarch, Spice & Coloring, Calcium Sulfate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Almonds (Nuts), Pecans (Nuts), Walnuts, Coconut
Check Entenmann's® Cheese Danish Twist against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's® Cheese Danish Twist in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Entenmann's® Cheese Danish Twist is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


