Is Entenmann's Classic Donuts Variety Pack 15oz Box 8CT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan tristearate
- +8 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rich Frosted Donuts: Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Palm Kernel And/Or Palm), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Glycerin, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Egg Yolks, Whey, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Wheat Protein Isolate Guar Gum, Sorbitan Tristearate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Beta Carotene (Color). Plain Old Fashion Donuts: Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Glycerin, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Egg Yolks, Whey, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Beta Carotene (Color). Crumb Donuts: Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Palm), Dextrose, Soy Flour, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Cornstarch, Glycerin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Yolks, Whey, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Molasses, Mono-And Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Cinnamon, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate), Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Protein Isolate, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Wheat Starch, Agar, Beta Carotene (Color), Sorbitan Monostearate, Egg Whites. Glazed Donuts: Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Glycerin, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Cornstarch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Egg Yolks, Whey, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Beta Carotene (Color), Sorbitan Monostearate.
Check Entenmann's Classic Donuts Variety Pack 15oz Box 8CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Classic Donuts Variety Pack 15oz Box 8CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Entenmann's Classic Donuts Variety Pack 15oz Box 8CT is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


