Is Entenmann's Crumb Topped Donuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- egg whites
- whey protein concentrate
- egg yolks
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- nonfat milk
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- +8 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Palm), Dextrose, Soy Flour, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Cornstarch, Glycerin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Yolks, Whey, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Molasses, Mono- and Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Cinnamon, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Protein Isolate, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Wheat Starch, Agar, Beta Carotene (Color), Sorbitan Monostearate, Egg Whites.
Check Entenmann's Crumb Topped Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Crumb Topped Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Where to buy
Entenmann's Crumb Topped Donuts is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


