Is Entenmann's Crumb Topped Donuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium propionate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +7 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Palm), Dextrose, Soy Flour, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Cornstarch, Glycerin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Yolks, Whey, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Molasses, Mono- and Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Cinnamon, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate), Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Protein Isolate, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Wheat Starch, Agar, Beta Carotene (Color), Sorbitan Monostearate, Egg Whites.

Check Entenmann's Crumb Topped Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Crumb Topped Donuts is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee