Is Entenmanns Donuts Softees Variety 12 Count - 18.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This variety pack offers assorted classic donut flavors with a soft, cake-like crumb and sweet glazes or coatings. Common uses include quick breakfasts, snacks, and sharing at casual gatherings. Customer reviews often note a tender texture, pronounced sweetness, and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- glycerin
- +3 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This variety pack offers assorted classic donut flavors with a soft, cake-like crumb and sweet glazes or coatings. Common uses include quick breakfasts, snacks, and sharing at casual gatherings. Customer reviews often note a tender texture, pronounced sweetness, and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and packaging.
Ingredients
Ingredients Common To All Donuts: Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Soy Flour, Wheat Starch, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Wheat Germ, Wheat Protein Isolate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Nutmeg Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), If Topped, Also Includes: Cinnamon: Cornstarch, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Artificial Color, Powdered: Cornstarch, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Artificial Color, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Vegetable Oil (Palm).
Check Entenmanns Donuts Softees Variety 12 Count - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmanns Donuts Softees Variety 12 Count - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kinnikinnick Donuts Gluten Free Cinnamon Sugar - 6 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce
Great Value Fruit & Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 count
Frito-Lay Baked and Popped Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack
Planters Nut 24 Count-Variety Pack, Salted Peanuts, Honey Roasted Peanuts & Salted Cashews Ready-to-Go Sleeves, 40.5 oz Multi-Pack Box
Where to buy
Entenmanns Donuts Softees Variety 12 Count - 18.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


