Is Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Corn Syrup, Coconut, Glycerin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Whey, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Invert Sugar, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Cornstarch, Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Agar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Turmeric (Color), Soy Flour
Check Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


