Is Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- eggs
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Corn Syrup, Coconut, Glycerin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Whey, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Invert Sugar, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Cornstarch, Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Agar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Turmeric (Color), Soy Flour
Check Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


