Is Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- +5 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Corn Syrup, Coconut, Glycerin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Whey, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Invert Sugar, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Cornstarch, Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Agar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Turmeric (Color), Soy Flour
Check Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


