Is Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- natural & artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Corn Syrup, Coconut, Glycerin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Whey, Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Invert Sugar, Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Cornstarch, Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Agar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Annatto (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Turmeric (Color), Soy Flour
Check Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Entenmann's® Lemon Crunch Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


