Is Entenmann's Little Bites Crumb Cakes, Topped with Brown Sugar & Cinnamon Crumbs, 5 count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • eggs
  • cream
  • calcium sulfate
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Butter (Cream, Salt) , Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Eggs, Dextrose, Whey, Cinnamon, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Fructose, Glycerin, Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Phosphoric Acid), Artificial Flavors, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate.

Check Entenmann's Little Bites Crumb Cakes, Topped with Brown Sugar & Cinnamon Crumbs, 5 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Little Bites Crumb Cakes, Topped with Brown Sugar & Cinnamon Crumbs, 5 count is available at 18 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go